Privacy Policy

Saratel Solutions  (the “Company”) values all saratelsolutions.com (the “website”) users or visitors by protecting their privacy and confidentiality from any personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed.

This privacy policy aims to help website users understand what personal information are collected and how the Company uses it to function effectively as a human resource provider.

In line with this aim, the Company takes full responsibility in complying with the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”), the National Privacy Commission (NPC) and any applicable state or territory privacy laws.

This privacy policy also preserves the rights of the Company over all personal information collected regardless of the technology used to access the website.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED?

The type of information that the website may collect from users are personal:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Resume
  • Portfolio URL

Personal information is described as any information that can be used to identify, contact and locate a person.

The website may record visitors’ information but not their identity:

  • Internet address
  • Domain name
  • Date
  • Time
  • Duration of visits
  • Web pages viewed
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used

HOW INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED AND STORED?

Information are collected when:

  • An individual visits the website
  • An individual fills out and submit forms found in Contact us and Careers page

All information are digitally recorded by the use of any technology that can access the website such as desktop computers, laptops, tablets, and mobile devices. The Company uses a server and a system that can digitally record user’s information accessible only by authorised personnel.

The website uses HTTP cookies which are small text files that are stored in the website user’s browser or computer hard drive. These cookies are widely used for websites to help owners understand how its visitors navigate and process through its contents. This feature helps companies improve their websites for the best experience of all its users. However, if uncomfortable, an option is given for visitors to either enable or disable these cookies which can result to a limited control over the website.

HOW INFORMATION ARE USED?

The Company shall use the above information for contact information and recruitment purposes only.

The Company shall contact any information given by the website user in performing its purpose as a third party human resource provider.

Information collected from the Careers page are used as a reference for recruitment purposes only.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company shall not sell, transfer, assign or rent any information from the website user.

The Company may only necessarily share information to any of its authorised staffs for consultation or recruitment purposes. Recipients include staffs who are located in Australia, USA and Philippines.

Staffs who are legible to use website user information are limited only to the management (CEO, managers and human resources) and marketing (sales manager/sales staff) team.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company takes full responsibility of the information collected from the website. The Company and the website works accordingly to keep all information secure. Security measures are followed and maintained such as the following:

  • Confidentiality awareness of the Company’s staffs
  • IT personnel
  • Administrative controls
  • Firewalls, encryptions and anti-virus software
  • Security passes to access the Company’s office premises

Privacy Policy Amendments

This privacy policy may be modified at the discretion of the Company’s management. The company encourages every website users to periodically review the privacy policy for security knowledge.

For Privacy Complaints

For enquiries and complaints about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

SARATEL SOLUTIONS

PHILIPPINES

+63 82 228 1902 PH

3rd Floor, Florentine Bldg Bonifacio St., Davao City 8000

info@saratelsolutions.com

+6382 224 7005

If the Company is unable to handle any complaints and queries, please contact the National Privacy Commissioner (NPC) at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PICC Complex Roxas Boulevard Pasay,

Metro Manila 1308 PH

info@privacy.gov.au

+6302 565 9623